ADS Sub Committees


ADS Office Bearers for 2016-18:

Role

Position  

Representative

ADS Office Bearers

President

Sophia Zoungas

President Elect and Vice President

Glynis Ross

Honorary Secretary

Jane Holmes-Walker

Honorary Treasurer

Ross Laybutt

Chief Executive Officer

Sof Andrikopoulos

ADS representative appointments on following ADS & External Committees for 2016-18:

Role

Committee  

Representative

External Committees

Diabetes Australia Board

Sophia Zoungas, Paul Williams, Glynis Ross

DA Medical, Educational and Scientific Council (MESC)

Jonathan Shaw, Jane Holmes-Walker, Spiros Fourlanos

DA Research Council

Sophia Zoungas, Ross Laybutt, Josephine Forbes

RACP SAC Endocrinology

Stephen Stranks, Jane Holmes-Walker

RACP Adult Medicine Division

Glynis Ross (Alt: Jane Holmes-Walker)

IDF Affairs Committee (DA)

Paul Williams, Sof Andrikopoulos

National Association of Diabetes Centres (NADC)

Natalie Wischer (CEO), Sof Andrikopoulos, Sophia Zoungas, Glynis Ross, Stephen Stranks, Anthony Russell, Elaine Pretorius, Marg McGill, Gloria Kilmartin, Nikki Wallis (Project Officer), Linda Valenzisi

NDSS MESAC

Louise Maple-Brown, Jenny Conn, Sue Lynn Lau, Leanne Mullan (ADS MESAC Project Officer)

JDFA Advisory Reference Group

Josephine Forbes

ADS Council  Committees

Medial Affairs Subcommittee

Jane Holmes-Walker (Chair), Louise Maple-Brown,  Anthony Russell, Jonathan Shaw

Scientific Affairs Committee

Ross Laybutt, Josephine Forbes, Spiros Fourlanos

ADS/ADEA Collaborative Committee

Sophia Zoungas, Glynis Ross, Sof Andrikopoulos

HbA1c Education and Implementation Committee

Jonathan Shaw (Chair), Sophia Zoungas, Jenny Conn

Website

Sof Andrikopoulos, Linda Valenzisi, Nikki Wallis

e-Bulletins/Newsletter

Ross Laybutt, Josephine Forbes, Jane Holmes-Walker, Natalie Wischer, Linda Valenzisi, Nikki Wallis

Health Professional Education Committee

Jenny Conn (Chair), Glynis Ross, Stephen Stranks, Natalie Wischer, Linda Valenzisi, Alison Nankervis, Cheryl Steele, Sof Andrikopoulos

Scientific Meeting Committees

2017 ASM (Perth) Program Organising Committee

Ross Laybutt (Co-Chair), Louise Maple-Brown (Co-Chair), Josephine Forbes, Spiros Fourlanos, Jinathan Shaw, Sof Andrikopoulos, Barbora de Courten, Nicholas Forgione

2017 ASM Local Organising Committee

Ross Laybutt (Co-Chair), Louise Maple-Brown (Co-Chair), Josephine Forbes, Sof Andrikopoulos, Linda Valenzisi, Nicholas Forgione